Creative Biyan

Biyan

Biyan

Yes, he is the one who collaborated with Preston Bailey for his runway show several months ago. I think Biyan can be categorized as one of the most creative designer in Indonesia. He has been in the business since more than 25years ago. And that is impossible without determination and creative thinking.

Biyan is not just a creative designer that makes beautiful clothes. He also expands his brands. Til now, he has 5 brand extensions. (X)SML, Biyan, Studio 133, Biyan Living and Biyan Bride. Not many designers has that many brand extensions! Applause for Biyan! Hebat sekali plok plok plok cheers 😀

Each brand has different target market with different style and of course price. He makes sure that everyone get the chances to wear his creation. That’s what I like about Biyan.

His creation is beautiful, stunning. He uses lots of beads that makes his clothes look over the top but still amazing. He has a theme for every new season. Dan selama ini dia sudah berhasil untuk menerjemahkan tema-tema tersebut kedalam pakaian-pakaian yang dia buat. Di tahun 2005, tema nya adalah Poetry, 2006 adalah Belle dan 2007 adalah Desert Rose.

Biyan tidak hanya fokus ke kreasi yang ia buat tapi juga ke whole concept. Untuk fashion show (X)SML Travelogue beberapa bulan lalu dia mendekorasi seluruh ruangan seperti penjelasan di bawah ini *males nulis hehe*

Selama peragaan berlangsung, para tamu undangan lokal dan asing dibawa pada sebuah ruangan menyerupai gudang yang disesaki barang-barang bekas macam drum, kotak-kotak kayu, sampai lampu petromak. Selain itu, jemuran baju yang disusun berantakan pun turut mendukung suasana menjadi lebih hidup. “Tempat ini memang bisa dikatakan seperti gudang, tempat terbengkalai, atau rumah susun. Terserah teman-teman saja mengintepretasikan. Tapi inilah destinasi yang sering dijumpai ketika seseorang melakukan traveling,” pungkas Biyan tersenyum puas. 

Berikut adalah salah satu suasana fashion show nya yang bertema……… GW LUPA NAMANYA ahaha. kyknya paradise deh..

paradise?

paradise?

look at the tanaman merambat above. yes instead of just a mere lighting like other designer,  he decorated atep nya dengan tanaman merambat. isi venue juga dipenuhi dengan banyak tanaman dan pohon. very paradise-y!

nah kalo yg bawah ini dekorasi pas yg desain baju wedding. ini dia berkolaborasi dengan Preston Bailey! very beautiful! sbeberapa sering sih ada designer yg punya catwalk kyk gini? and amazingly, keindahan dekorasinya tidak menyaingi keindahan kreasi biyan seperti kesalahan banyak desinger lainnya akan tetapi justru melengkapi nya.

Fashion Show

Fashion Show

well, that’s all 🙂
Advertisements

2 responses to “Creative Biyan

  1. Laaah.. Kok sama-sama nulis Biyan.. Hahaha.. Fotonya sama pulaaa..

  2. abisan fotonya yg ada itu doang mo di google hauahuahuaha

    iya krn abis nulis preston bailey,, jd inget biyan deh hohohoh

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s